Building Committee Members

Photo of AHS computer science class

Learn more about the building committee members in the ‘Meet the Committee‘ Ponderings blog post.

Have an idea, concern or feedback? .

Jeff Thielman
Arlington High School Building Committee Chair

Dr. Kathleen Bodie
Superintendent Arlington Public Schools
Arlington High School Building Committee Co-Vice Chair

Adam Chapdelaine
Town Manager
Arlington High School Building Committee Co-Vice Chair

Karen Tassone
Arlington High School Building Committee Recording Secretary

Dr. Kirsi Allison-Ampe
School Committee

Francis Callahan
Community Member

John Cole
Community Member (former Permanent Town Building Committee member)

Tobey Jackson
Community Member

Matthew Janger
Arlington High School Principal

Ryan Katofsky
Community Member

Domenic Lanzillotti
Purchasing Officer for the Town of Arlington

Kate Loosian
Community Member

Bill McCarthy
Arlington High School Assistant Principal

Michael Mason
Arlington Public Schools CFO

TBD
Facilities Director

Judson Pierce
Community Member

Sandy Pooler
Deputy Town Manager

Brian Rehrig
Community Member

Amy Speare
Community Member

AHS Building Committee Subcommittees

Temporary Use-Phasing (current):
Kathleen Bodie (chair), Jim Burrows (Skanska), Lori Cowles (HMFH), Matthew Janger, John LaMarre (Consigli), William McCarthy, Facilities Director

Sustainability Mechanical, Electrical & Plumbing (SMEP) (current):
AHS Building Committee members Ryan Katofsky (chair), Kate Loosian, Steve Nesterak (Director of Facilities), Kent Werst; HMFH and their Subcontractors; Skanska USA; Town of Arlington representatives Ken Pruitt (Energy Manager), Rachel Oliveri (APS Sustainability Coordinator); AHS Sustainability Club student representatives; Kevin Settlemyre (community member); Accelerate Performance Team (Eversource, National Grid, Seventhwave)

Landscape & Exteriors (current):
Kathleen Bodie (chair), Jim Burrows (Skanska), Lori Cowles (HMFH), John Cole, Matthew Janger, John LaMarre (Consigli), William McCarthy, Amy Speare, Town Manager Appointee (TBD), Public Works Appointee (TBD)

Interiors (current):
Kirsi Allison-Ampe, Kathleen Bodie (chair), Jim Burrows (Skanska), Lori Cowles (HMFH), Matthew Janger, John LaMarre (Consigli), William McCarthy, Facilities Representative (TBD)

Finance (current):
Jim Burrows (Skanska), Adam Chapdelaine (chair), John Cole, Kate Loosian, Brian Rehrig, Michael Mason

Communciations (current): 
Kirsi Allison-Ampe, Kathleen Bodie, Jim Burrows (Skanska), Victoria Clifford (Skanska), Julie Dunn, Tobey Jackson, Joan Roman (Town of Arlington Information Officer), Amy Speare (chair)

Construction Manager Selection (not active):
Jim Burrows (Skanska), Dale Caldwell (Skanska), Francis Callahan, Adam Chapdelaine, Victoria Clifford (Skanska), John Cole, Lori Cowles (HMFH), Arthur Duffy (HMFH), Ryan Katofsky, Domenic Lanzillotti, Kate Loosian, Michale Mason, Sandy Pooler

Designer Selection (not active):
Ruthy Bennett, Kathleen Bodie, Adam Chapdelaine, Matthew Janger, Ryan Katofsky, Kate Loosian, Bill McCarthy, Judson Pierce, Brian Rehrig, Daniel Ruiz

Owner’s Project Manager (OPM) Selection (not active):
Ruthy Bennett, Frank Callahan, John Cole, Matthew Janger, Dominic Lanzilotti, Kate Loosian